Privacy Policy

Overview / Introduction

At Manchester Airports Group PLC and Platform safeguarding your personal information and handling this information in a compliant way is important to us. We understand and respect the importance of guarding your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy notice covers the way we handle your personal information that we receive from both from yourself and from our trusted third parties, what your rights are and our contact details if you need some additional information or wish to make a complaint.

It informs you about the types of information we collect, why we collect it, what we use it for, what your rights are, including consent, and how to contact us. If you require any further assistance or clarification, contact us or our Data Protection Officer. The contact details are provided at the end of this notice.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with our goods and services. This includes, among others, information you provide when you use our website and/or our services to:

Subscribing to Receive Exclusive Vouchers

When you subscribe to receive exclusive vouchers, we will collect email address. This will help us to send you the vouchers as subscribed. We will retain your personal information for five years when you are subscribed to receiving our vouchers and three years after you unsubscribe.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may use the personal information we collect about you to create statistics and anonymised information to share with third parties including ad networks, search engines and analytics providers.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. For more information about our group of companies please click here to visit our corporate website.

We will always make it clear if your personal information is going to be shared with a third party for marketing.

We may share your personal information, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information, to comply with any legal obligation, court or police request, or to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Platform and the Manchester Airport Group PLC, our customers, or others.

Services Provided by Our Partners and Third Parties

Some of our services are provided by third parties on our behalf. In these instances, your personal information will be collected by our partner and then passed to us. For more information about the services provided by our third parties, please see our Third Parties section of this notice.
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over other websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not covered by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Third Parties

We use several third parties to provide the goods and services that you require. For a list of our third parties, please click here.

CBRE – CBRE Group, Inc. act as agents for some MAG Property and Platform transactions. They offer facilities, transaction and project management services, property management, appraisal and valuation, property leasing, strategic consulting, property sales, mortgage services and development services. We share your personal information with CBRE Group. Please click here if you would like to know how they handle your personal information.

Jones Lang LaSalle (JLL) – JLL act as agents for some MAG Property and Platform transactions. They offer real estate and investment management services to MAG Property and Platform. We share your information with JLL. To find out how JLL handles your personal data, please click here.

Recognition PR – Airport City uses Recognition PR to carry out Public Relations and Communications activity. Recognition PR will have access to your personal information to maintain contact with customers who have signed up to receive Airport City newsletters, if you want to know how Recognition PR uses your information, please click here.

Survey Monkey – MAG Property and Platform use Survey Monkey to carry out some research. Survey Monkey will have access to your personal information that you may enter whilst filling out our surveys, if you want to know how Survey Monkey uses your information, please click here.

Fran Burgess – Our third-party Fran Burgess handles the communications, brand and community strategies for Platform and MAG Property. If you want to know how Fran Burgess handles your personal information, please visit their website http://franburgess.com/

Venn Digital –  MAG Property and Platform work with Venn Digital to maintain contact with customers who have signed up to receive Airport City newsletters. Please visit their website here to view their privacy notice.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you certain rights relating to the personal data that is processed by Platform. Find below the list of rights and what they mean. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at our address below, or alternatively you can send an email to DPO@magairports.com. You will receive an acknowledgement within three working days of sending your request and a full response within twenty-eight days of receiving all the relevant information required to handle your request.

Right of Access – You have the right to access all the personal information and supplementary information that we hold about you. This will allow you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of us processing your information. We would respond to your subject access request within twenty-eight days. Please use this form here or contact our Data Protection Officer at the address at the end of this notice, if you wish to make a subject access request.

Right to Rectify – You have the right to request for your inaccurate personal information to be rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

Right to Erasure – We automatically delete your information from our records when the retention period has lapsed. Prior to us automatically deleting your information, you have the right to request for your information to be deleted and have your personal information erased from our records, if there is no reason for us to hold your information.

Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your information if it causes unwarranted and substantial damage or distress. If it does, you have the right to require us to stop (or not to begin) the processing in question. This right does not automatically trigger the right to erasure. You will have to request for your information to be fully deleted from our records if you wish to exercise your right to erasure.

Right to Data Portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal information which we hold. This compelling will allow you to move, copy or transfer personal information easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.

Right to Object – You have the right to object to us using your personal information for direct marketing and profiling. This right can be exercised at any point in time, whether at the point where we collect your personal information, or after we already have already collected your personal information. If you want to object to us processing your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at our address at the end of this notice. Alternatively, you can also exercise the right at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing email.

Right to Lodge a Complaint – You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office here, if you feel that our processing of your personal information infringes on your rights per the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We advise that you contact our Data Protection Officer at our address at the end of this notice to attempt to resolve it before escalating your complaint to the regulators.

Right to Withdraw Consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before the withdrawal. You can withdraw consent by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address below, or alternatively, you can click ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing email to withdraw consent in relation to marketing.

Security and Data Storage

All the personal information we collect about you is stored by us or our service providers on our behalf. We transfer your personal information outside the EEA only when necessary. We take steps to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

To provide you with the products and services and our website, we may need to store or transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area. Our list of third parties who may receive your personal information can be found here.

Cookies

We use cookies to help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. For more information about our cookies policy, please click here.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Office is located at our Head Office, Olympic House, Manchester Airport, Manchester, M90 1QX. If you wish to contact our data protection officer regarding the information in this privacy notice, or any query relating to your personal information, please contact her at:

Charlotte Lewendon
Data Protection Officer
Manchester Airports Group (MAG)
Olympic House
3rd Floor
Manchester Airport
M90 1QX
E: DPO@magairports.com

Or alternatively you can get in touch with us via our feedback area here.
Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change our privacy notice at any time and without notice, so we recommend that you visit this page occasionally to check what has changed. This policy was last updated in May 2018 and will be reviewed again in May 2019.
Contact Details
Manchester Airport Group
Manchester Airport 
Manchester 
M90 1QX

Platform
Olympic House
Manchester Airport
Manchester
M90 1QX